New Standard for Evaluation in HCS: We’re Not Being Sued
[…] They’re not concerned if our students are receiving an education. (They’re not receiving the same level as they were a year ago when class sizes were smaller and we had enough aides and therapists to actually educate our children rather than simply babysit them.)

They’re not concerned if our students are in classrooms sufficiently staffed to even keep them safe.

They’re only concerned when they’re being sued.

So the board of the most sued school system in the state is basically encouraging parents to sue them more.

But here’s the main issue: As I have written before, Alabama State Code Section 16-39-3 states:

Each school board shall provide not less than 12 consecutive years of appropriate instruction and special services for exceptional children, beginning with those six years of age, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such public school instruction and special services shall be made available at public expense for each school year to exceptional children as provided herein. The funds for such instruction and special services shall be derived from state, county, municipal, district, federal or other sources or combinations of sources. Each school board shall set aside from its revenues from all such sources such amounts as are needed to carry out the provisions of this chapter, if such funds are available without impairment of regular classes and services provided for nonexceptional children. If sufficient funds are not available to a school board to provide fully for all the provisions of this chapter as well as the educational needs of nonexceptional children, such board must prorate all funds on a per capita basis between exceptional and nonexceptional children. No matriculation or tuition fees or other fees or charges shall be required or asked of exceptional children or their parents or guardians, except such fees or charges as may be charged uniformly of all public school pupils.

In short, this code explicitly states that when faced with proration, the school board must enact such proration on a “per capita basis,” which means, an equal share is given to each.