Who would have recommended this policy’s inclusion?
[…] Somehow, I doubt it.
AASB has not recommended a policy requiring family members’ resignations in their public documents.
But even if such a lawyer were to suggest this as a course of action, why would a school board enact a policy that so clearly goes beyond the requirements of state code?
Alabama State Code
By the way, Alabama Code Section 41.1.5 reads:
Nepotism in state service prohibited.
No officer or employee of the state or of any state department, board, bureau, committee, commission, institution, corporation, authority or other agency of the state shall appoint any person related to him within the fourth degree of affinity or consanguinity to any job, position or office of profit with the state or with any of its agencies. Any person related to the appointing authority within the prohibited degree shall be ineligible to serve in any capacity with the state under authority of such an appointment, and any appointment so attempted shall be void. Whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.00 or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or both. This section shall not apply, however, in the case of an appointment of a person to a position in the classified service of the state made from the register of persons eligible as certified by the State Director of Personnel.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any individual or individuals employed as of September 16, 1963, in any branch, department or bureau of the state or the reappointment of any individuals employed on September 16, 1963.
(Acts 1963, No. 588, p. 1285.)
Alabama State Code does not require family member to resign.